The scientific work of our employees is published in the journal of the Society of Endocrinologists
At the Department of Therapy of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, the research work "Analysis and optimization of diagnostic criteria for pre-diabetes" is being carried out. The preliminary results of the study were published in the Journal of the Endocrine Society. "Determination of the normal / prediabetes threshold for fasting glucose based on the glucose tolerance test and the HbA1C relationship". The study notes that non-pharmacological or pharmacological interventions in the pre-diabetic stage of diabetes can prevent macro - and microvascular complications, that is, normalize carbohydrate metabolism. There are no generally accepted standards for the diagnosis of pre-diabetes. Thus, the choice of the optimal variant of the diagnostic criteria for pre-diabetes will be informative from the point of view of early detection of type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes.