May 10 is the birthday of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev
Today marks the 98th anniversary of the birth of the founder of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev. The period when the great leader acted as a political and statesman is the brightest chapter in the history of Azerbaijan. Today, the principles laid down by our national leader are being successfully implemented in all spheres of life in our country, and as a result, Azerbaijan is confidently moving along the path of dynamic economic development. Known throughout the world as an influential political figure, Heydar Aliyev was distinguished by his innate talent and personal authority, being represented in the leadership of such a huge state as the Soviet Union. He was the first Azerbaijani to reach such a peak and became the pride of the entire Turkic world for his services to his people. Heydar Aliyev, always caring about the interests of the Azerbaijani people, was proud that he was an Azerbaijani. The great leader Heydar Aliyev said that protecting independence is much more difficult than gaining it, he coped with this difficult task. Heydar Aliyev made our state independence eternal and irreversible, brought stability, peace and tranquillity, political reforms, democratization, economic growth and social development to our country. He achieved a ceasefire, revived the economy, transformed Azerbaijan from a declining state into a developing country, strengthened the international ties of our Republic and laid the foundation for several projects aimed at future development, especially a successful oil strategy. A thoughtful foreign policy course created not only political support for our country, but also opportunities for economic cooperation and investment. Azerbaijan's international prestige is growing day by day, and large amounts of foreign investment are invested in various sectors of the economy. The process of building a democratic State based on the rule of law also followed the establishment of full socio-political stability. The great strategist Heydar Aliyev, who has rich experience of statehood, implemented the Azerbaijani model of the rule of law, creating the first national Constitution. Today, the Azerbaijani state, built on a solid foundation, is undergoing a period of rapid development. As a result of the thoughtful economic policy pursued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become the leading state in the region. Azerbaijan is known in the world as a country with a high image, our state is represented in prestigious international organizations, and today the capital of Baku and other cities of the republic are ideal platforms for holding prestigious international events.
The important victories of the Azerbaijani people under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Heydar Aliyev's successor to the School of Management, rapid socio-economic development, great creative work, further improvement of public welfare, high protection of human rights and freedom, creation of a society, successful implementation of the process of building the rule of law and ensuring the rule of law is the greatest gift of memory of the national leader, which is today the reality of the Azerbaijan. Karabakh, which the Azerbaijani people dreamed of for 30 years, was liberated from occupation during the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev and the courage of the brave Azerbaijani army. As a result of Operation “Iron Fist”, a historic victory was won. The demonstration of victory demonstrated to the world the strength of our Armed Forces. Our people rightfully celebrate this glorious victory with pride and great joy and connect it with the name of the great leader Heydar Aliyev. Today we can say with full confidence that as a result of the successful implementation of Heydar Aliyev's long-term strategy, our country will achieve more progress and achievements.