April 15 is the day of memory of the outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Khanum Zarifa Aliyeva
April 15, 2021 reminds the 36th anniversary of the death of the Academician Zarifa Aliyeva. She lived a meaningful and eventful life. Sincerity, generosity, care, exactingness to oneself first of all, then to others, the unity of word and deed, unquenchable love for the people and the Motherland - this is what characterizes Zarifa Alieva. Zarifa Aliyeva was born in a talented and beautiful family, in the family of an outstanding statesman, great organizer of Azerbaijan's healthcare, Aziz Mammadkarim oglu Aliyev. Most of the features of this great man were characteristic of his daughter Zarifa Aliyeva.
After graduating from high school in 1942, she entered the medical and preventive faculty of the Azerbaijan State Medical Institute and in 1947 she successfully graduated from this institute. Then she completed a specialization in ophthalmology at the Central Institute for Advanced Medical Studies in Moscow. In 1950, Zarifa Aliyeva entered graduate school, which she graduated in 1953. Until 1957 she was a researcher at the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Ophthalmology, from 1960 to 1967 she was a senior researcher, and from 1967 she was an associate professor of the Department of Ophthalmology at the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after Aziz Aliyev.
Academician Zarifa Aliyeva played an important role in the development of ophthalmology in Azerbaijan. At one time, the outstanding scientist conducted a number of significant studies on the study, prevention and treatment of trachoma, which is widespread in Azerbaijan, especially in the chemical and electronic industries, as well as on modern problems of ophthalmology. At the same time, she is one of the authors of rare scientific works, such as "Therapeutic Ophthalmology", "Fundamentals of Iridology", the author of 12 monographs, textbooks and teaching aids, about 150 scientific papers, 1 invention and 12 rationalization proposals.
Khanum Zarifa Aliyeva also contributed to the training of highly qualified personnel. A large generation of young scientists and ophthalmologists has grown up under his direct supervision.
For her great contribution to the development of ophthalmology in 1981, scientific research in the field of occupational pathology of the organ of vision she was awarded the title of Academician of the USSR and was awarded the Averbach Prize.
In 1983, Zarifa Aliyeva was elected an academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan SSR. Zarifa Aliyeva was a member of the peacekeeping committee of the former USSR, deputy chairman of the Azerbaijan Peacekeeping Committee, a member of the board of the All-Union Knowledge Society, a member of the presidium of the All-Union Scientific Society of Ophthalmologists. For her merits, public figure Zarifa Aliyeva was awarded orders and medals and high honorary title as an Honored Scientist. Since 2001, the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Ophthalmology has been named after Academician Z.A. Aliyeva.
The rich scientific heritage of Zarifa Aliyeva, her researches in various fields of ophthalmology, her achievements and fundamental works are a bright page of Azerbaijani medical science.
Along with all this scientific activity, Zarifa Aliyeva was also a caring mother, a beautiful and faithful companion of life. She was always close to her husband, national leader Heydar Aliyev, who devoted his entire active life to Azerbaijan and spared no effort on the path of holy deeds. Nowadays, President Ilham Aliyev lives for his nation, as family tradition. The attention and concern of the President of Azerbaijan for the health of the country, the work done to protect the health of the Azerbaijani people, in general, the socially oriented policy pursued in the country is a vivid manifestation of the successful continuation of the established political line of our National Leader.
The memory of the outstanding scientist, doctor, dear and unforgettable Zarifa Aliyeva always lives and will live in our hearts.