A World Health Day webinar was held
On April 7, 1948, the Constitution of the World Health Organization entered into force. This date is considered the "birthday" of the organization and has been celebrated annually since 1950 as World Health Day. 2021 has been declared the year of medical and social workers. With this decision, WHO calls for respect for dedication in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
This year, the Center for Public Health and Reforms of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, the Azerbaijan Medical University, the Public Association of the Health Service and the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society organized a webinar dedicated to World Health Day.
On April 6, at the headquarters of the World Health Organization, by the initiative of the Director General of the World Health Organization Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Sabina Babazade, a CESD representative, brought to the attention of the participants and noted that all countries have equal access to vaccines. The global initiatives put forward by Azerbaijan in this direction deserve a high assessment. At the same time, he thanked the organizers of the event, noting that the head of state always paid special attention and care to health. Although some countries do not have access to vaccines, but due to the strong political leadership of the President, vaccines were delivered to our country on time. Health care reforms are regularly carried out in our country.
The event also featured presentations by medical and social workers on the work done in public health during the COVID-19 pandemic. Nilufar Mammadova, an employee of the Department of Infectious Diseases of the Medical University, made a presentation on the topic "Medical practice with COVID-19", gave detailed information about the COVID-19 virus, preventive measures, diagnosis and treatment, noting that the use of antibiotics is incorrect, with the exception of special cases.
Matanat Garakhanova, Associate Professor of Pediatrics at the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors, name after Aziz Aliyev spoke about the “Importance of communicating the risks associated with COVID-19” and provided detailed information on infection control measures, hygiene rules and the correct use of masks and vaccination against COVID-19.
Methodologist of the Center for Public Health and Reforms Konul Ismayilova made a presentation on "Mental health protection during the COVID-19 pandemic", Aisham Balaeva, head of the public opinion research department of the Center for Social Research, made presentations on the organization of social services for vulnerable groups during the COVID-19 pandemic in Azerbaijan.