Training of Medical Staff on COVID-19 Continues in Azerbaijan
Since September 2020, the PROACT training project, supported by WHO, USAID, UNICEF and Tabib at all levels of the health care system is being implemented in Azerbaijan to enhance and improve COVID-19 control measures and support ambulance services.
Project support organizations are actively involved in attracting medical personnel to courses and adapting the conditions for conducting courses in local medical institutions. The goal of the program is to train a flexible / mobile and competent healthcare workforce, strengthen infection prevention and control systems, and reduce the risk of COVID-19 spreading in communities.
For achieving this goal, specialists from the Aegean University of Turkey trained 24 local specialists in Azerbaijan. Within the framework of the project, national specialists organize courses on various topics for medical workers in training centers established in Baku and 10 regions of Azerbaijan. Employees of the ASATIFD named after A. Aliyev also participate in these trainings as partners.
Matanat Garakhanova and Tarana Ibadova, associate professors of the Department of Pediatrics of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev, as local specialists, conducted a project course for local medical workers (doctors and nurses) in the city of Lankaran and Goychay region. In this two-day course, healthcare workers learned about the ways of infection of COVID-19, tracing contact persons, protective measures, and the use of personal protective equipment (dressing and dressing rules). In addition, course participants were provided with a wealth of information on what COVID-19 risk communication is and what its elements are, effective communication with patients, relatives and other people in the community, and how to conduct risk communication. Such courses will last until May 2022.