Happy March 8th!
Dear ladies!
We congratulate you on the International Women's Day on March 8, we wish you strong health, family happines and progress in your activity. March 8 The international Women's Day which is celebrated widely also in Azerbaijan. Nowadays, the Azerbaijani women became the leading force in society because society is respectful to them and appreciates them. The Azerbaijani women had fine samples at all times, in all communities. The women living and working during the separate periods of our history wrote bright pages of story with wisdom, diligence. Thanks to our national, moral values, traditions, purity of our language, wisdom of our mothers, it wins in hard times. Achievements of many countries of the world in science, and other areas show cultural and intellectual potential of the Azerbaijani woman. The modern Azerbaijani woman is also a person, which is loyal and able to transfer to the cultural wealth, customs of the people providing heredity of generations, keeping historical traditions with further enrichment in tomorrow.
National leader Heydar Aliyev, who laid the foundation for state women's policy in our country, respected the female personality in society. He paid special attention to women in all spheres of life of the country, paid great attention to their comprehensive activities, and developed leadership qualities in women. The purpose of his historic decision on State women's policy was to achieve the enhancement of the role of women in society, the realization of equality between women and men, the involvement of women in socio-political processes, and the solution of women's problems.
The decisive continuation of the State women's policy by President Ilham Aliyev further increases the role of Azerbaijani women. The place, authority of the Azerbaijani woman in society, the attitude towards her is very great. There is a strong legal framework for women's rights. Every year, the activity of women in socio-political life is growing. The Azerbaijani woman is a worthy representative of our country all over the world and speaks at prestigious conferences. The successful activities of First Vice President of Azerbaijan Khanum Mehriban Aliyeva in the socio-political life of the country, the work for the good of our state, for the good of the people today confirm how active the Azerbaijani woman is. Our country has created all the conditions and opportunities for the participation of women, who make up about 51% of the population of Azerbaijan.
Ladies and workers working at the Azerbaijani Stated Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after A. Aliyev also take an active part in the socio-political life of our institute and make a great contribution to its development.
We hope that you, ladies, will continue the activity, preserving the national and moral values belonging to our people, and will continue to be active for the prosperity of our renewed republic.