At the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors a meeting will be held for practicing of a long-term medical education system
The system of continuous medical education for doctors in the developed countries of the world creates qualified medical care. In order for our doctors to keep pace with the development of modern medicine science and at the time receive notifications about the latest opportunities, the development of this type of training is the requirement of today. Starting from 2017-2018 academic year, in accordance with the standards of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic, a long, educational, medical system is in place to improve and reach a new level of professional knowledge and capabilities. In this regard, the "Provisional rules for improving the knowledge and capabilities of doctors" were approved, and the health departments and institutions were instructed to use them.
In this regard, on September 25, 2017 the first the meeting will be held in the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors. During the meeting the working methods of organizations to implement this order will be discussed.