Seminar Devoted to the World Autism Day Held in ASATID
April 2 is celebrated as World Autism Day every year. The main goal is to improve knowledge about autism among the population, as well as improve the living conditions for people with autism. In this regard, for several years already the famous community of "Autism Speaks" has been conducting a campaign "Light It up Blue". On this day, popular buildings in countries around the world are burning in blue colors that characterize autism and showing people that April 2 is World Autism Day. The campaign "Light It up Blue" for the first time held in the USA in 2010 and now has activity on 6 continents, 136 countries and 600 cities.
Azerbaijan joined this wave in 2012 with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the UNICEF. On April 2nd in Baku the "Flame towers", Maiden Tower, Baku Crystal Hall have been burning in blue color. Pediatricians were invited to the course of increasing the skills of the Pediatrics Department of the Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after Aziz Aliyev and a seminar was held on April 2, World Autism Day. At the seminar, assistant professor of the Department Matanat Karakhanova spoke about children with autism, a range of diagnostic criteria for early detection of autism and early intervention, and trends in international practice and understanding of autism.